Clackamas County Master Gardeners

Committees

 

Public Education


Clinics
Clackamas County Fair • Jane Collier, Sharon Andrews
Extension Office Room Managers • Jane Collier, Martha Waldemar
Clackamas County Phone Orientations • Jane Collier
Lake Oswego Farmer’s Market • Jim Kronenberg
Milwaukie Farmer’s Market • Rob Kappa, Heidi Maybach
Oregon City Farmer’s Market • Shawn VanDoren
Crystal Springs Rhododendron Garden • Carolyn Bailey *
Rose Test Garden Clinic • Jaime Kairis *
Fred Meyer Clinic • Irwin Rogers
Kiwanis Bare Root Tree & Shrub Sale • Linda Eggiman

10-Minute University™
Coordination and Scheduling • Sherry Sheng
Content Development • Sherry Holley, Jane Collier, Laura Eyer, Sherry Sheng, Darlene Reimer
Events Management • Sharon Wiley, Frank Wille, Ann Upton

Public Education Events
Garden Discovery Day • Sherry Sheng, Marianne Kahl, Jane Collier, Sharon Wiley, Ann Upton, Sherry Holley
Fall into Gardening • Sherry Sheng, Marianne Kahl, Jane Collier, Sherry Holley
Publicity • Sherry Sheng
Speaker’s Bureau • Kris LaMar
Soil pH Testing • John and Amelia Wilbur
Soil Thermometers • Linda Nash

MG Continuing Education

Program Committee • Terri Hoffmann (chair) Anny VanNatta, Laura Eyer, Sherry Sheng, Dee Linde, Diana Smith, Sharon Andrews, Maria Hord
Plant & Seed Swap • Roxane Russell, Anny VanNatta
Used Book Sale • Janet Weber
Open Gardens • Sharon Wiley
Tomato Workshop for Members • Sherry Holley, Bob Woods

Spring Garden Fair


Spring Garden Fair Management Team
Chairman • Herb Davis
Treasurer • Ellen Hanley, Assistant • Sally Barrett
Fairgrounds Liaison/Contract Chair • Irwin Rogers
Fairgrounds Liaison • Will Hughes
Days of Fair • Carla Kildahl
Days of Fair Communications • Kathi Cardinalli

10-Minute University™
Programs • Sherry Sheng
Co-Chairs • Ann Upton, Frank Wille

4-H Exhibits Hall • Jane Collier, Janna Christensen
Children’s Activities • Karen Foster-Schatz
4-H Set-up/Breakdown • Jane Collier, Cindy Hay-Campbell

Advertising/Promotion • Sharon Andrews

Coffee/Vendor/MG Breakroom • Niki Davis, Kathy Long

Clinics • Jane Collier

Food Liaison • Nancy Hopkins

Hospitality • Cindy Manselle

New Plant Introduction • Nancy Hopkins, Sherry Uchytil

Parking • Dick Nelson, Rob Folse

Plant Check • Sharon Wiley, Toni Greening

Potting Station • Marianne Kahl

Print media/Press release • Sharon Andrews

Raffle • Penny Dionne

Set-up/Breakdown • Paul Baker, Rodger Sanman

Signs • Martha Hansen, Laura Oldenkamp • Advisor, Sharon Andrews

Soil Testing • John Wilbur, Amelia Wilbur

Vendor Sales • Joby Duggan, Meredith Hilderbrand
Logistics • Carla Kildahl
Check-in • Jean Libra

Volunteers • Terri Hoffmann

Photographer / Website Liaison • Sharon Andrews

Community Service

Grow An Extra Row Giving and Learning Garden • Nancy Muir,
Bari Bilyeu, Eve Freeman
Milwaukie Center Community Garden • Paul Baker, Harry Wise
End of the Oregon Trail Pioneer Gardens • Kathy Turner, Sharon Andrews
Hopkins Demonstration Forest • Carol Koshkarian, Meredith Hilderbrand, Janna Christensen, Karen Day, Frank Wille
Gray Thompson Community Projects Grant • Nancy Hopkins, Bob Woods, Laura Eyer, Carol Zinsli
Clackamas Community College Scholarship • Mickey Becker, Frank Wille, Martha Waldemar, Pat Smith

Chapter Operations

Membership • Frank Wille, Dee Linde
Meeting Hospitality • Darlene Sanman
MG training co-ordinator • Cindy Mancelle
Nominations and Awards • Dee Linde, Seamus Ramirez, Terry Crandell, Frank Wille, Irwin Rogers, Janet Weber, Cindy Manselle
Pins • Dee Linde
Coffee Sacks • Kathleen Chroninger

MG Class Training:
Cindy Manselle (Coordinator) Kathy Chroninger (Co-Coordinator)
Coffee Coordinator • Judy Spreadborough
Food Coordinator • Linda O'Toole
Speaker Introductions • Linda Nash
Speaker Helpers • Sharon Wiley and Pat Bladen
Noontime Chat Coordinator • Ellen Hanley
Sound/Audio • Will Hughes Room Arrangement • Terry Crandell
Class Volunteers • Irwin Rogers, Linda Highfill, Lynn Dickinson, Marilyn Frankel, Paul Baker

Communications

Chapter Handbook & Directory • Sharon Andrews, Jane Collier,
Frank Wille, Dee Linde
E-mail Tree • Dee Linde, Joby Duggan
Historian and photographer • Sharon Andrews
Newsletter • Sharon Andrews, Laura Eyer, Frank Wille
Sunshine • Darlene Sanman
Website • Sharon Andrews, Dee Linde, Martha Hansen

Financial

Audit • Mickey Becker (2017), Rodger Sanman (2018), Paul Baker (2019
Budget & Finance • Cindy Manselle, Ellen Hanley, Sally Barrett, Herb Davis, Irwin Rogers

Meeting Logistics

Audio/Video Committee • Harry Wise (Audio) Larry & Laura Huckaba / Dee Linde (laptop/projector)
Starlight Parade • Seamus Ramirez
Annual Potluck • Jeanne Reairdon
Resource Fair • Joby Duggan
Annual Picnic • Cindy Manselle

International Master Gardener Conference

Exhibit Hall Booth Coordinator • Cindy Manselle
Bicycle Display • Seamus Ramirez, Sharon Andrews
Advisory Committee • Sherry Sheng
Catering Committee • Terri Hoffman
Publicity Committee • Sherry Sheng
Photographer • Sharon Andrews
Additional IMGC committee contacts may be found on the conference website http://blogs.oregonstate.edu/2017imgc/conference-committee/

 

*not a CCMG member, see handbook for contact info